Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

1.               Introduction

    1. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Policy) explains how AGBIS collects, uses and discloses your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data it holds. AGBIS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

    2. This Policy also details how the AGBIS website uses cookies. To go straight to this section of the policy click this link: Cookies

    3. AGBIS may change this Policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Policy is effective from October 2017.

2.               Data controller

    1. AGBIS is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and, from May 2018, to EU Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

    2. In this Policy, “us”, “we” and “our” refers to AGBIS. 

3.               Your rights

    1. You have the following rights:

      1. To require us not to send you marketing communications.

      2. To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;

      3. To require us to erase your personal data;

      4. To require us to restrict our data processing activities;

      5. To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller; and

      6. To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect.

    2. Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

    3. You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation at www.ico.org.uk.

    4. If you have any questions about how we use your personal data, or you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us below by using the following details:

      1. By post – Communications Manager, Association of Governing Bodies of Independent Schools, 3 Codicote Road, Welwyn, Hertfordshire, AL6 9LY.

      2. By email – comms@agbis.org.uk

      3. By telephone – 01438 840730

    5. If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).

4.               How we collect your data

    1. We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

      1. From the information you provide to us when you meet with one of our employees or representatives;

      2. When you communicate with us by post, telephone, fax, email or other forms of electronic communication;

      3. When you complete, or we complete on your instructions, seminar or on-site training booking forms, e-Learning registration forms, and AGBIS membership applications;

      4. When you make an enquiry via the AGBIS website;

      5. When you provide payment details on our website or over the telephone in relation to AGBIS membership or our products and services (although AGBIS does not retain details of your payment method, we do receive your name, email address and school from our payment provider); and

      6. When you complete our surveys and questionnaires.

5.               The categories of the data we collect

    1. We may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

      1. Your name, job title and contact information such as address, email address and telephone number;

      2. A record of your AGBIS membership;

      3. Technical information collected through the use of cookies about your use of AGBIS' website including details of your domain name, location and internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, the content you view, and how long you stayed on a page. For full details, see our section on Cookies which is contained in section 8 below;

      4. Information concerning your engagement with AGBIS, including records of communications between you and us and your attendance at AGBIS events, seminars and meetings; and

      5. Your opinion and feedback in relation to any AGBIS surveys or questionnaires that you complete such as feedback on our seminars and events. 

6.               The basis for processing your data, how we use that data and whom we share it with

    1. We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to deliver the services you have engaged us for or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

      1. To correspond with you about services that you have requested from us;

      2. To maintain internal records of AGBIS membership; and

      3. To keep you informed about updates relevant to governance or your AGBIS membership.

    2. In respect, we may share your personal data with the following:

      1. Third party service providers who we may engage to assist in delivering the services to you. For example, conference and seminar organisers, speakers and instructors;

      2. Our online payment provider to whom payment details are provided in order to process an online payment;

      3. Our website provider, who may store details such as name, email address and school name to enable member login;

      4. Our advisers where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance; and

      5. Our data storage provider.

    3. We may process your personal data because it is necessary for our or a third party's legitimate interests including processing technical information about your use of the AGBIS website to ensure that content on our site is presented in the most effective manner for you.

    4. We may also process your data for our compliance with our legal obligations. In this respect we may use your personal data to comply with safeguarding requirements, for the prevention and detection of crime and in order to assist the police and other competent authorities with investigations (including criminal investigations).

    5. Providing you have given your consent, we may also process your personal data in order to update you on AGBIS events. If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact us using the contact details at Section 3.4 or email us at admin@agbis.org.uk. Please note that where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent and you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide some aspects of our services to you.

7.               Retention of your data

    1. We may retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary to deliver our services to you and to protect our legal interests or as otherwise stated to you when such data is collected.

8.               Cookies

What is a cookie?

    1. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a website. Cookies are widely used by websites to help remember small amounts of information and give you a better experience when using the website.

    2. Certain cookies contain a limited amount of personal information. For example, if you click “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information to help us analyse how well our website is performing so we can improve it.

      How we use cookies

    3. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

      How to remove or block cookies

    4. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    5. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

    6. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    7. The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Name Of Cookie

Type

Thoughts

__utma

Persistent

A cookie used by Google Analytics to track website traffic

__utmb

Persistent

A cookie used by Google Analytics to track website traffic

__utmc

Persistent

A cookie used by Google Analytics to track website traffic

__utmz

Persistent

A cookie used by Google Analytics to track website traffic

SESSION

Session Cookie

Stores information securely while you are visiting the site

myunique

Persistant

Used by our site to identify when you login to the members area

T2_validuser

Persistant

Used by our site to ensure your members access stays logged in as you browse through the site.

 

Please click here to download a copy of the above Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy.