Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY



1. Introduction 
   
1.1 This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Policy) explains how AGBIS collects, uses and discloses your  personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data it holds. AGBIS  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
   
1.2 This Policy also details how the AGBIS website uses cookies. To go  straight to this section of the policy click this link: Cookies
   
1.3 AGBIS may change this Policy by updating this page. You should  check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This Policy is effective from May 2018.
 

2. Data controller
 
2.1 AGBIS is the data controller of your personal data and is subject  to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and, from May 2018, to EU Regulation  2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

2.2 In this Policy, “us”, “we” and “our” refers to AGBIS. 
 

3. Your rights
 
3.1 You have the following rights:
   
     3.1.1 To require us not to send you marketing communications.
     3.1.2 To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold  about you;
     3.1.3 To require us to erase your personal data;
     3.1.4 To require us to restrict our data processing activities;
     3.1.5 To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you  have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the  purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller; and
     3.1.6 To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it  is incorrect.
   
3.2 Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be  entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

3.3 You can find out more about your rights under data protection  legislation at www.ico.org.uk.

3.4 If you have any questions about how we use your personal data, or  you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us below  by using the following details:
   
     3.4.1 By post – Director of Operations, Association of Governing Bodies  of Independent Schools, 3 Codicote Road, Welwyn, Hertfordshire, AL6 9LY.
     3.4.2 By email – ops@agbis.org.uk
     3.4.3 By telephone – 01438 840730
   
3.5 If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal  data, you can make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information  Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).
 

4. How we collect your data
 
4.1 We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for  example:
   
     4.1.1 From the information you or your school provide to us when you  meet with one of our employees or representatives;
     4.1.2 When you communicate with us by post, telephone, fax, email or  other forms of electronic communication;
     4.1.3 When you or your school completes, or we complete on your  instructions, seminar or on-site training booking forms, e-Learning  registration forms, and AGBIS membership applications;
     4.1.4 When you make an enquiry via the AGBIS website;
     4.1.5 When you provide payment details on our website or over the  telephone in relation to AGBIS membership or our products and services  (although AGBIS does not retain details of your payment method, we do receive  your name, email address and school from our payment provider); and
     4.1.6 When you or your school complete our surveys and questionnaires.
   
 
5. The categories of the data we collect
 
5.1 We may collect the following categories of personal data about  you:
   
     5.1.1 Your name, job title and contact information such as address, email  address and telephone number;
     5.1.2 A record of your AGBIS membership;
     5.1.3 Technical information collected through the use of cookies about  your use of AGBIS' website including details of your domain name, location and  internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, the content  you view, and how long you stayed on a page. For full details, see our section  on Cookies which is contained in section 8  below;
     5.1.4 Information concerning your engagement with AGBIS, including  records of communications between you and us and your attendance at AGBIS  events, seminars and meetings; and
     5.1.5 Your opinion and feedback in relation to any AGBIS surveys or  questionnaires that you complete such as feedback on our seminars and events. 
   

6. The basis for processing your data, how we use that data and whom  we share it with
 
6.1 We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the  performance of a contract to deliver the services you have engaged us for or in  order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. In this  respect, we use your personal data for the following:
   
     6.1.1 To correspond with you about services that you have requested from  us;
     6.1.2 To maintain internal records of AGBIS membership; and
     6.1.3 To keep you informed about updates relevant to governance or your  AGBIS membership.
   
6.2 Other uses of personal data will be made in accordance with our  legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of another, provided that  these are not outweighed by the impact on individuals and provided it does not  involve special or sensitive types of data.   AGBIS expects that the following uses will fall within that category of  its “legitimate interests”:
   
     6.2.1 To provide member services, including professional development,  training, advice and guidance, and monitoring member schools’ progress and  needs;
     6.2.2 Maintaining relationships with contacts from Member schools,  including direct marketing;
     6.2.3 To enable relevant authorities to monitor the Association’s  performance and to intervene or assist with incidents as appropriate;
     6.2.4 To carry out or cooperate with any internal or external  complaints, disciplinary or investigation process; and
     6.2.5 Where otherwise reasonably necessary for the Association’s  purposes, including to obtain appropriate professional advice and insurance for  the Association
   
6.3 In respect, we may share your personal data with the following:
   
     6.3.1 Third party service providers who we may engage to assist in  delivering the services to you. For example, conference and seminar organisers,  speakers and instructors;
     6.3.2 Our online payment provider to whom payment details are provided  in order to process an online payment;
     6.3.3 Our website provider, who may store details such as name, email  address and school name to enable member login;
     6.3.4 Our advisers where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice  or assistance; and
     6.3.5 Our data storage provider.
   
6.4 We may process your personal data because it is necessary for our  or a third party's legitimate interests including processing technical  information about your use of the AGBIS website to ensure that content on our  site is presented in the most effective manner for you.

6.5 We may also process your data for our compliance with our legal  obligations. In this respect we may use your personal data to comply with  safeguarding requirements, for the prevention and detection of crime and in  order to assist the police and other competent authorities with investigations  (including criminal investigations).
   
6.6 Where AGBIS is relying on consent as a means to process personal  data, any person may withdraw this consent at any time.  Examples where we do rely on consent include  certain types of uses of images.  If you  have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact us using  the contact details at Section 3.4  or email us at admin@agbis.org.uk.
 

7. Retention of your data
 
7.1 We may retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary  to deliver our services to you and to protect our legal interests or as  otherwise stated to you when such data is collected.
 
 
8. Cookies
 
What is a cookie?
 
8.1 Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your  computer or mobile device when you first visit a website. Cookies are widely  used by websites to help remember small amounts of information and give you a  better experience when using the website.

8.2 Certain cookies contain a limited amount of personal information.  For example, if you click “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store  your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and  will instead collect more general information to help us analyse how well our  website is performing so we can improve it.
 
 How we use cookies
 
8.3 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We  only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data  is removed from the system. 
 
How to remove or block cookies
 
8.4 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers  automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting  to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full  advantage of the website.

8.5 Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the  browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have  been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or  www.allaboutcookies.org.

8.6 To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all  websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

8.7 The table below explains the cookies we use and why:
 
Name Of Cookie Type Thoughts
__utma Persistent A cookie used by Google Analytics to track website traffic
__utmb Persistent  A cookie used by Google Analytics to track website traffic
__utmc Persistent A cookie used by Google Analytics to track website traffic
__utmz  Persistent  A cookie used by Google Analytics to track website traffic
SESSION Session Cookie  Stores information securely while you are visitng the site 
myunique  Persistant Used by our site to identify when you login to the members area 
T2_validuser  Persistant  Used by our site to ensure your members access stays logged in as you browse through the site